634 G Street, Arcata, CA 95521 - Multi Family Home

$ 510,000 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

Location Location and zoned Commercial Central. This 2 unit building offers 1,132 sq.ft per floor, is separately metered and has a brand new roof! Each floor has two exits with two bedrooms and one bath. Post and pier foundation, wood floors under carpet and central heating. Potential to build up to 2-4 more units in the back. Beautiful Hawthorne's add to the curb appeal offering seasonal berries and flowers... Close to shopping, Arcata Plaza, and HSU! 'Listing Broker and agents DO NOT guarantee the information in this MLS Listing is accurate. It is the duty of any person, buyer or entity using this MLS listing to exercise due diligence to independently verify this'

All 28 Photos



Open Virtual Tour in a New Window
Open Virtual Tour in a New Window

Quick Facts

Total Rooms:
2
Area:
2264 sq ft
Style:
2 Story
Condition:
Average
Year Built:
1883
Lot Size:
0.17 acres
Garage:
None
Est. Payment:
$2067 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 4.5%)
Asking Price:
$ 510,000
Days on Market:
84
Listing Office:
RE/MAX Humboldt Realty

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Exterior Features:

  • Style: 2 Story
  • Historic Registry: Unknown
  • Condition: Average
  • Garage: None, 0
  • Location Features:

  • Gated Entry: No
  • Walk Score®: 90 Walker's Paradise - Daily errands do not require a car
  • Transit Score®: 29 Some Transit - A few nearby public transportation options
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 634 G Street, Arcata, CA 95521 - Neighborhood: Downtown / Uniontown

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households6963569099
Median Age of Home196619691969
Median Property Value$342,857$350,295$339,963
Homes Owner Occupied15.43%16.6%37.85%
Homes Rented84.57%83.4%62.15%
Homes Vacant5.03%4.84%4.73%
Median Rent$ 929$ 857$ 877
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk135131110
Murder Risk175171148
Assault Risk1129886
Burglary Risk198186166
Vehicle Theft Risk178165148
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population139669120336
Male56.09%54.42%50.96%
Female43.91%45.58%49.04%
Median Age28.127.831.8
People Per Household2.232.192.41
Households with Children25.87%26.88%40.29%
Median Household Income$36,250$31,004$40,506
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School4.38%5.2%7.74%
High School19.37%19.69%16.38%
Associate Degree7.67%9.1%6.76%
Bachelors Degree25.7%23.78%24.26%
Masters Degree6.09%5.98%8.34%
Graduate Degree7.67%9.01%14.05%
Professional Degree0.0%0.47%2.2%
Doctorate Degree1.58%2.56%3.51%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time11 minutes13 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car59.01%66.16%73.07%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%0.0%0.68%
Travel by Walking19.72%14.66%11.51%
Travel by Other0.0%0.0%0.0%
Work from Home18.94%11.73%4.8%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum45 degrees45 degrees43 degrees
Average Annual maximum59 degrees59 degrees61 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees36 degrees
July Average High63 degrees63 degrees72 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall41 in.42 in.68 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index100100100
Earthquake Index641641641
Wind Index222
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index888
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 07/19/2019. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2018 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.