1824 Buhne Street, Eureka, CA 95501 - Single Family Home

$ 525,000 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      




Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour


Description:

Classic Eureka home in a good location. Just under a third of an acre with an amazing fenced yard and a paved pathway all around the yard for enjoying the privacy and all of the mature landscaping. This single level home has 4 bedrooms, with 2 separate master bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. There is a grand living room with wood insert and open beamed vaulted ceilings throughout.. The family room has built-ins as well as a wood insert with wood box accessed from the exterior. The windows and sliders have all been updated. The kitchen has double ovens and a 6 burner cooktop and a skylight. This home also has an attached 2 car garage and multiple decks for enjoying the sunshine. A must see home!

All 85 Photos

Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour



Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
4
Baths:
3
Total Rooms:
9
Area:
2458 sq ft
Style:
Ranch
Condition:
Excellent
Year Built:
1958
Lot Size:
0.31 acres
Garage:
Attached 2 car
Est. Payment:
$2128 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 4.5%)
Asking Price:
$ 525,000
Days on Market:
5
Listing Office:
Coldwell Banker Cutten Realty
Contact:
Ming Tree, Realtors
707-445-4500

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: One Story
  • Rooms 1st Floor: Laundry, Master Bedroom, 4th Bedroom, 2nd Master, 3rd Bedroom, Dining Room, Family/Rec, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Kitchen: Breakfast Bar, Dishwasher, Gas, Cooktop, Refrig
  • Dining: Formal
  • Living Room: Fireplace, Large
  • Family Room: Wood Stove, Deck
  • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Sink, Washer Hookup
  • General: Wood Stove
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Flooring: Carpeted, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Exterior Features:

  • General: Patio, Greenhouse, Porch, Deck, Security System
  • Style: Ranch
  • Condition: Excellent
  • Garage: Auto Door Opener, Attached, 2
  • RV Parking: No
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Wood
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roofing: Other
  • Insulation: Dual Pane Window, Partially Insulated
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Flat
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Zoning: Single Family
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Paved, Public
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Electric, Gas
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Walk Score®: 37 Car-Dependent - Most errands require a car
  • Transit Score®: 0 Minimal Transit - It is possible to get on a bus
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 1824 Buhne Street, Eureka, CA 95501 - Neighborhood: Buhne Street / Harrison Avenue

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households35321569932
Median Age of Home194519481951
Median Property Value$268,269$310,378$298,234
Homes Owner Occupied65.51%62.71%39.65%
Homes Rented34.49%37.29%60.35%
Homes Vacant10.48%6.62%6.5%
Median Rent$ 828$ 811$ 719
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk90108148
Murder Risk70102153
Assault Risk97107130
Burglary Risk115150162
Vehicle Theft Risk133170180
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population771484122469
Male46.17%49.8%52.23%
Female53.83%50.2%47.77%
Median Age42.940.637.0
People Per Household2.582.562.4
Households with Children63.29%60.88%50.76%
Median Household Income$48,154$41,605$38,037
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School16.7%5.98%10.19%
High School27.89%23.62%26.72%
Associate Degree9.41%8.93%8.52%
Bachelors Degree13.68%19.56%14.69%
Masters Degree3.02%4.3%4.96%
Graduate Degree3.02%6.51%6.86%
Professional Degree0.0%0.86%1.07%
Doctorate Degree0.0%1.35%0.84%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time15 minutes14 minutes15 minutes
Travel by Car85.58%87.66%83.88%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%2.09%1.06%
Travel by Walking9.62%4.12%7.27%
Travel by Other0.0%0.0%1.02%
Work from Home4.81%4.33%3.81%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees52 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees45 degrees45 degrees
Average Annual maximum59 degrees60 degrees59 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees39 degrees
July Average High64 degrees64 degrees62 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall42.0 in.42.13 in.40.74 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index979797
Earthquake Index646646646
Wind Index000
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index111
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 04/13/2021. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2020 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.