619 Park Avenue, Arcata, CA 95521 - Single Family Home

$ 740,000 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

This home has been in the family since it was constructed in 1976. It provides a comfortable hideaway with sunset views over Arcata. Tastefully decorated and modified to fit the owners. One bedroom and bath is on the ground floor but primary and second are on the second with the living room, famly room, and kitchen. This property is currently operated as a vacation rental.

All 26 Photos



Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
3
Baths:
3
Total Rooms:
6
Area:
1857 sq ft
Style:
Multi-Level
Condition:
Very Good
Year Built:
1976
Lot Size:
0.17 acres
Garage:
Attached 2 car
Est. Payment:
$3742 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 6.5%)
Asking Price:
$ 740,000
Days on Market:
43
Listing Office:
Coldwell Banker Sellers Realty
Listing Agent:
Greg M Anderson
Contact:
Ming Tree, Realtors
707-445-4500

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: 2 Story
  • Rooms 1st Floor: Laundry, 3rd Bedroom
  • Rooms 2nd Floor: 2nd Bedroom, Kitchen, Family/Rec, Dining Room, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Kitchen: Barbeque, Disposal, Hood, Countertops Tile, Dishwasher, Gas, Range, Remodeled Kitchen
  • Dining: Open, Combination
  • Living Room: Fireplace, View
  • Family Room: Combination
  • Laundry: In House, 220, Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Baseboard, Electric
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Carpeted
  • Exterior Features:

  • General: Deck, Garden Area
  • Style: Multi-Level
  • Historic Registry: No
  • Condition: Very Good
  • House Color: Light Gray
  • Garage: 2, Auto Door Opener, Dir Entry to House, Finished, Attached
  • RV Parking: No
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Other
  • Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Roofing: Composition Shingle
  • Insulation: Dual Pane Window, Unknown
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Ocean View, City Lights View, Sloping
  • View: Ocean, City Lights
  • Privacy: Partial
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Fencing: Fully
  • Zoning: Single Family
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Curbing, Paved, Public, Sidewalks
  • Gated Entry: No
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Circuit Breaker, Electric, Telephone, TV Cable
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Walk Score®: 43 Car-Dependent - Most errands require a car
  • Transit Score®: 0 Minimal Transit - It is possible to get on a bus
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 619 Park Avenue, Arcata, CA 95521 - Neighborhood: East Arcata / Bay View

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households8133069099
Median Age of Home195719581969
Median Property Value$384,737$452,218$339,963
Homes Owner Occupied60.38%43.12%37.85%
Homes Rented39.62%56.88%62.15%
Homes Vacant3.44%4.49%4.73%
Median Rent$1,186$ 949$ 877
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk6490110
Murder Risk79112148
Assault Risk618086
Burglary Risk136153166
Vehicle Theft Risk101148148
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population180766720336
Male49.42%49.94%50.96%
Female50.58%50.06%49.04%
Median Age38.333.331.8
People Per Household2.592.472.41
Households with Children53.5%42.48%40.29%
Median Household Income$56,028$42,106$40,506
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School2.82%2.61%7.74%
High School13.23%11.83%16.38%
Associate Degree2.11%5.9%6.76%
Bachelors Degree31.56%34.81%24.26%
Masters Degree21.06%19.66%8.34%
Graduate Degree30.07%25.33%14.05%
Professional Degree3.29%3.38%2.2%
Doctorate Degree5.72%2.29%3.51%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time17 minutes16 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car71.99%61.43%73.07%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%0.03%0.68%
Travel by Walking4.33%21.22%11.51%
Travel by Other0.0%0.0%0.0%
Work from Home7.4%5.82%4.8%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees45 degrees43 degrees
Average Annual maximum60 degrees60 degrees62 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees36 degrees
July Average High64 degrees64 degrees72 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall44.0 in.44.03 in.68.08 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index100100100
Earthquake Index641641641
Wind Index222
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index888
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 05/19/2024. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2024 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.