3097 18th Street, Eureka, CA 95501 - Single Family Home

Sold Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

Custom home on large lot with vaulted ceilings and skylights. Oak hardwood floors in this open floor plan with nice amenities throughout. Lots of light and soothing colors. Master bedroom and bath are large and luxurious. Huge backyard with big lawn area and covered porch for lounging and barbecuing. Hot and cold water on exterior rear faucet.

All 22 Photos



Open Virtual Tour in a New Window
Open Virtual Tour in a New Window

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
3
Baths:
2
Total Rooms:
6
Area:
1650 sq ft
Style:
Contemporary
Condition:
Very Good
Year Built:
2001
Lot Size:
0.20 acres
Garage:
Attached 2 car
Asking Price:
Sold
Days on Market:
146
Listing Office:
Community Realty / BD

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: One Story
  • Rooms 1st Floor: 2nd Bedroom, Laundry, Master Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Rooms 2nd Floor: Other
  • Rooms 3rd Floor: Other
  • Kitchen: Breakfast Bar, Countertops Tile, Dishwasher, Range, Disposal, Dining in Kitchen, Pantry, Trash Compactor
  • Dining: Cathedral/Vault, Large, Deck Off, Open
  • Living Room: Cathedral/Vault, Large, Skylight/Solar Tube
  • Family Room: Other
  • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Gas, Washer Hookup
  • General: Wood Stove
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Woodstove
  • Flooring: Carpeted, Hardwood, Tile
  • Exterior Features:

  • General: Porch, Sprinklers, Deck, Security System, Skylight/Solar Tube
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Historic Registry: No
  • Condition: Very Good
  • House Color: Gray
  • Garage: 2, Auto Door Opener, Dir Entry to House, Finished, Attached
  • RV Parking: No
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Wood, Horizontal, Vertical, Cement Composite
  • Foundation: Perimeter
  • Roofing: Composition Shingle
  • Insulation: Dual Pane Window, Ceiling, Floor, Wall
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Flat
  • View: Hills, Bay
  • Privacy: No
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Alley: No
  • Fencing: Fully
  • Zoning: Single Family
  • Surveyed: Yes
  • Timber: No
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Public
  • Gated Entry: No
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Circuit Breaker, Electric, Gas, Telephone
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Walk Score®: 43 Car-Dependent - Most errands require a car
  • Transit Score®: 19 Minimal Transit - It is possible to get on a bus
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 3097 18th Street, Eureka, CA 95501 - Neighborhood: Myrtletown

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households68417989932
Median Age of Home195519601951
Median Property Value$286,337$328,715$298,234
Homes Owner Occupied65.09%51.86%39.65%
Homes Rented34.91%48.14%60.35%
Homes Vacant4.09%6.98%6.5%
Median Rent$ 774$ 826$ 719
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk127137148
Murder Risk140139153
Assault Risk109135130
Burglary Risk102111162
Vehicle Theft Risk135129180
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population1602388022469
Male49.75%49.06%52.23%
Female50.25%50.94%47.77%
Median Age37.341.137.0
People Per Household2.622.422.4
Households with Children63.26%55.12%50.76%
Median Household Income$52,443$48,779$38,037
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School8.04%9.63%10.19%
High School22.61%25.1%26.72%
Associate Degree5.0%7.3%8.52%
Bachelors Degree22.25%17.14%14.69%
Masters Degree12.51%7.56%4.96%
Graduate Degree12.51%8.65%6.86%
Professional Degree0.0%0.1%1.07%
Doctorate Degree0.0%0.99%0.84%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time15 minutes16 minutes15 minutes
Travel by Car92.45%89.52%83.88%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%0.96%1.06%
Travel by Walking2.72%5.7%7.27%
Travel by Other0.0%0.25%1.02%
Work from Home4.83%3.49%3.81%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees52 degrees
Average Annual minimum45 degrees45 degrees45 degrees
Average Annual maximum60 degrees59 degrees59 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees39 degrees
July Average High64 degrees63 degrees62 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall42 in.41 in.41 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index979797
Earthquake Index646665646
Wind Index020
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index111
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 11/20/2017. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2016 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.