524 5th Street, Eureka, CA 95501 - Commercial

$ 499,000 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

Amazing live/work opportunity in Eureka's Central Commercial zone. CC Zoning allows for cannabis testing, dispensing, & transporting. Application for non-volatile manufacturing has been submitted. 1st floor 1600sf storefront, 1000sf stylish & modern loft upstairs currently serves as a vacation rental. Loft was rebuilt in 2011 with reclaimed materials, salvaged redwood, and industrial elements and has private off-street entrance. Furnishings included in the sale! There is a 1,600 sf basement & a roof-top patio! Highway 101 frontage provides great traffic and visibility, while bordering Old Town provides for all of your needs and entertainment. Just a short walk to the the Co-op, coffee shops, unique retail, and dining. Only 5 blocks from the Eureka waterfront and trail system.

All 54 Photos



Open Virtual Tour in a New Window
Open Virtual Tour in a New Window

Quick Facts

Lot Size:
0.04 acres
Asking Price:
$ 499,000
Days on Market:
50
Listing Office:
Wells Commercial R.E. & Investment

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Location Features:

  • Gated Entry: No
  • Walk Score®: 89 Very Walkable - Most errands can be accomplished on foot
  • Transit Score®: 29 Some Transit - A few nearby public transportation options
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 524 5th Street, Eureka, CA 95501 - Neighborhood: Old Town

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households7171719932
Median Age of Home195219421951
Median Property Value$250,000$325,462$298,234
Homes Owner Occupied15.27%14.54%39.65%
Homes Rented84.73%85.46%60.35%
Homes Vacant8.65%6.91%6.5%
Median Rent$ 665$ 620$ 719
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk181172148
Murder Risk181177153
Assault Risk166122130
Burglary Risk195171162
Vehicle Theft Risk198194180
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population208348122469
Male63.03%64.42%52.23%
Female36.97%35.58%47.77%
Median Age36.633.937.0
People Per Household2.12.112.4
Households with Children38.78%36.62%50.76%
Median Household Income$40,431$28,316$38,037
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School8.55%16.72%10.19%
High School51.19%33.03%26.72%
Associate Degree14.29%8.51%8.52%
Bachelors Degree3.87%4.26%14.69%
Masters Degree0.0%4.45%4.96%
Graduate Degree2.25%5.06%6.86%
Professional Degree2.25%0.61%1.07%
Doctorate Degree0.0%0.0%0.84%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time12 minutes16 minutes15 minutes
Travel by Car75.31%64.59%83.88%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%0.0%1.06%
Travel by Walking12.82%20.84%7.27%
Travel by Other0.0%3.01%1.02%
Work from Home8.95%7.46%3.81%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees52 degrees
Average Annual minimum45 degrees45 degrees45 degrees
Average Annual maximum59 degrees59 degrees59 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees39 degrees
July Average High62 degrees62 degrees62 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall41 in.41 in.41 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index979797
Earthquake Index646646646
Wind Index000
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index111
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 10/19/2017. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2016 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.